Elections

2020 Special Election

The County Central Committee, governing body for the Cache County Republican Party, held a special election Saturday, September 19, 2020 to vote on the replacement for Jill Zollinger, who resigned effective August 31, 2020. Jeff Bradfield was nominated to fill the position of County Clerk with 62.1% of the vote.

See the press release here: https://cachegop.com/2020/09/21/press-release-new-cache-county-clerk-auditor-elected/  Watch the official appointment/oath of office, which took place on 9/22/20 (min. mark 16:00): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61m4iYnINwQ


2020 Election – Important Dates & Results

2020 Election Notice

2020 Elected Officials Guide

Important dates:

  • Presidential Primary – March 3, 2020
  • Caucus – March 24, 2020 – will be RESCHEDULED (previous state & county delegates continued to serve during the 2020 conventions)
  • County Convention – April 16-18, 2020
    • Find the results for the 2020 Cache County Nominating Convention here.
  • State Convention – April 23-25, 2020
    • Find the results for the 2020 State Nominating Convention here.
  • Primary Election – June 30, 2020
    • Find the results for the 2020 Primary Election here.
  • General Election – November 3, 2020


Federal Candidates:

U.S. PRESIDENT

Donald J. Trump
Campaign website: https://www.donaldjtrump.com/

Vice President – Mike Pence
https://www.whitehouse.gov/people/mike-pence/


UTAH REPUBLICAN 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT CANDIDATE 2020

Blake Moore
Website: https://electmoore.com/meet-blake
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/ElectBlakeMoore/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/blakedmoore  


State Candidates:

UTAH REPUBLICAN GOVERNOR CANDIDATE 2020

Spencer Cox
Lt. Governor: Deidre Henderson
Website: https://www.votecox.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/coxforgovernor/ 


UTAH REPUBLICAN STATE OFFICE CANDIDATES 2020

ATTORNEY GENERAL:

Sean Reyes
Website: http://www.seanreyes.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/sean.d.reyes
Twitter: https://twitter.com/seanreyesut 

STATE AUDITOR:

John Dougall
Website: http://votefrugal.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/votefrugal/ 

STATE TREASURER:

David Damschen
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/TreasurerDamschen/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/damschendavid 


UTAH REPUBLICAN STATE LEGISLATURE CANDIDATES 2020

Lookup your legislative district here.

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #1 (2 year term):

Joel Ferry
Website: https://www.votejoelferry.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/Representative-Joel-Ferry-1256360451131032/ 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #3 (2 year term):

Mike Petersen
Website: https://voteformikepetersen.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/restoreyourvoiceutah/ 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #4 (2 year term):

Dan Johnson
Website: https://www.votedanjohnson.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/danjohnson4utah/ 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #5 (2 year term):

Casey Snider
Website: https://www.caseysnider.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/Snider.Casey/ 

SENATE DISTRICT #17 (4 year term):

— No election until 2022 —

SENATE DISTRICT #25 (4 year term):

Chris Wilson
Website: https://www.chriswilsonutah.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/ChrisWilsonUtah/ 


County Candidates:

CACHE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES 2020

COUNTY ASSESSOR (4 year term):

Kathleen Howell
435-554-3078
kathleen.c.howell@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AX1UnJ82w8A

COUNTY RECORDER (4 year term):

Devron Andersen
Website: https://devronandersen.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/Devron-Andersen-for-Cache-County-Recorder-103053724631543/

COUNTY TREASURER (4 year term):

Craig McAllister
Website: http://craigmcallister.info/  


CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES 2020

Lookup your precinct here.

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – LOGAN #1 (4 year term):
Precincts: LOG01, LOG07, LOG08, LOG09, LOG10, LOG14, LOG15, LOG16, LOG22, LOG24, LOG29, LOG32

Karl Ward
435-752-8720
k2wards@msn.com
Website: https://votekarlward.com/
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/wardforcachecounty

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – LOGAN #2 (4 year term):
Precincts: LOG02, LOG03, LOG04, LOG05, LOG06, LOG17, LOG25, LOG27, LOG30, LOG31, LOG33, LOG33.5

Barbara Tidwell
435-757-3524
gbtidwell@comcast.net
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/Barbara-Tidwell-for-Cache-County-Council-107171914273442

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – LOGAN #3

— No election until 2022 —

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – NORTH (4 year term):
Precincts: AMA, BEN, CLK, COR, COV, LEW01, LEW02, NEW, RCH01, RCH02, SMI01, SMI02, SMI03, SMI06, SMI07, TRE01 (Please note: SMI04, SMI05 are excluded as they are in the Northeast district)

David Erickson
435-770-0283
crowmtn59@gmail.com

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – NORTHEAST

— No election until 2022 —

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – SOUTH (4 year term):
Precincts: HYR01, HYR02, HYR03, HYR04, HYR05, MEN01, MEN02, PAR, WEL01, WEL02, WEL03, WEL04

Nolan Gunnell
435-760-2902
nolangunnell@gmail.com
FB page: https://www.facebook.com/Nolan-Gunnell-for-Cache-County-Council-109194254128469/

CACHE COUNTY COUNCIL – SOUTHEAST

— No election until 2022 —


NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS 2020

See full list of county candidate filings, including non-partisan local school board and water board, here: https://www.cachecounty.org/elections/candidate-information/declarationsofcandidacy.html

CACHE SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES:
Cache County School District info: https://www.ccsdut.org/Page/13
(4 year terms)

District 1
— no candidates —

D. Jeffrey Nielsen
District 3 (Incumbent)
435-750-6420
jef.cress.nielsen@gmail.com

Christopher D. Corcoran
District 5 (incumbent)
435-512-2673
chris.corcoran@usu.edu

Kathy Christiansen
District 6 (incumbent)
435-881-7325
kathy-christiansen@comcast.net

LOGAN SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES:
Logan School District info: https://www.loganschools.org/school-board-1
(4 year terms)

J. Gregg Miller
District 2
435-799-4439
gandkmiller@gmial.com

Ann T. Geary
District 3 (incumbent)
435-753-0157
anntgeary@yahoo.com

Frank C. Stewart
District 4 (incumbent)
435-770-0844
fstewart@btech.edu

CACHE WATER DISTRICT BOARD
Cache Water District info: https://www.cachewaterdistrict.com/
(4 year terms)

Jeannie F. Simmonds
Logan 1 District (incumbent)
435-753-2833
jfsimmonds@comcast.net

Scott H. Clark
Logan 2 District (incumbent)
435-760-4915
clark.scotth@gmail.com

Max Pierce
North District (incumbent)
435-881-3201
max222rem@gmail.com

Jared Clawson
At-large* (incumbent)
435-764-3531
clawsonjared@gmail.com

Brett Roper
At-large*
435-792-3894
roperguth@gmail.com

Regan Wheeler
At-large*
435-512-9255
reganwheeler@yahoo.com

*Voters will elect two at-large candidates


Follow our Facebook page as we’ve been sharing where to find info on the Constitutional Amendments on the ballot. Also check out this resource for an analysis of each amendment: http://www.utahfoundation.org/reports/on-the-ballot-constitutional-amendments-november-3-2020/

Find info on judges on the ballot by going to https://judges.utah.gov/