Elections

2022 Elections

Find Federal/State Candidates here: https://elections.utah.gov/2022-candidate-filings
Find County Candidates here: https://www.cachecounty.org/officials/candidatedeclarations.html

Convention Results

Call to Convention

County Nominating Convention was held on March 26, 2022 at 4 PM at Green Canyon High School. County and Ex-Officio delegates nominated candidates for the following offices (contested races in bold):

  • County Party Vice Chair (only Ex-Offcio & Precinct Officers are eligible to vote for County Party VC)
    • Chris Lauritzenout in convention
    • Natalie Levi – elected at convention (see results linked above)
  • County Executive (all precincts)
  • County Attorney (all precincts)
    • Candidates: John Luthy – jdluthy72@gmail.com
  • County Clerk/Auditor (all precincts)
  • County Sheriff (all precincts)
    • Candidates: Chad Jensen – dcjensenld3@gmail.com
  • County Council Logan Seat #3 (precincts LOG 05,06,07,08,10,11,14,19,20)
    • Candidates: Sandi Goodlander – sgoodlander@gmail.com
  • County Council Northeast (precincts SMI 04,05,08; HYD 01,02,03; NLG 01,02,03,04,05,06)
    • Candidates (in alphabetical order):
      • Chris Boothbooth4cache.com; facebook.com/Booth4Cachemoving to Primary Election (see results linked above)
      • Craig Humphreys – craigh32192@gmail.com – out in convention
      • Mark Hurd – votemarkhurd.ne@gmail.com – moving to Primary Election (see results linked above)
      • Gina Worthen – withdrew 
  • County Council Southeast (precincts CY; MIL 01,02; NIB 01,02,03,04; PRO 01,02,03,04,05,06; RVH 01,02)
  • State House #2 – previously HD3 – (precincts AMA; BEN; HYD 01,02,03; LEW; LOG 01,02,09; MEN 01; NLG 01,02,03,04,05,06; SMI 01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08; TRE)
    • Candidates (in alphabetical order):
      • Mike Petersenvoteformikepetersen.com – moving to Primary Election (see results linked above)
      • Val Pottervotepotter.com – moving to Primary Election (see results linked above)
  • State House #3 – previously HD4 – (precincts COV; LOG 03,04,05,06,07,08,10,11,12,13,14,15,16, 17,18,19,20,21,23; RCH 01,02; RVH01)
  • State House #5 (precincts CY; HYR 01,02,03,04,05; LOG 22,24,25; MEN 02; MIL 01,02; NIB 01,02,03,04; PAR; PRO 01,02,03,04,05,06; RVH 02; WEL 01,02,03)

Find all State Convention info here: https://utgop.org/2022_convention/

Find Results here: https://utgop.org/convention-results/

State Nominating Convention was held on April 23, 2022 8 AM at Mountain America Expo Center 9575 State St. Sandy, UT 84070. State and Ex-Officio delegates nominated candidates for the following offices (contested races in bold):

  • U.S. Senate (all precincts)
    • Candidates (in alphabetical order):
      • Evan Barlow evanforsenate.com – out in convention
      • Loy Brunsonloyforsenate.com – out in convention
      • Becky Edwards beckyforutah.com – signature candidate
      • Jeremy Friedbaum  – out in convention
      • Laird Hamblin – lettersbylaird@gmail.com  – out in convention
      • Ally Isom allyforutah.com – signature candidate
      • Mike Lee leeforsenate.com – party nominee (received 70.74% of the vote at State Convention)
  • U.S. Congressional District #1 (all precincts)
    • Candidates (in alphabetical order):
  • State Treasurer (all precincts)
  • State School Board District #1 (all precincts)
  • State Senate District #1 – multi-county district – previously SD17 (precincts HYR 01,02,03,04,05; NIB 01,02,03,04; MIL 02; PAR; WEL 01,02,03)
    • Candidates (in alphabetical order):
  • State House District #1 – multi-county district (precincts CLK, COR, NEW)

Archived Elections Posts

2021 Municipal Elections

2021 County Attorney Appointment

2021 Special Nomination for State Treasurer

2021 Organizing Conventions

2020 Elections/2021 Special Election

2020 County Nominating Convention Candidates

2019 Municipal Elections

2018 Election Candidates