2021 Organizing Conventions

2021 Organizing Conventions 

Important dates:

  • County Convention – April 24. 2021
  • State Convention – May 1, 2021
    • Deadline to file for candidacy: April 1, 2021 by 5 P.M. (File here) – DEADLINE PASSED 
    • Deadline to certify delegates: April 23, 2021 by 5 P.M. (RSVP here) – DEADLINE PASSED 

County Organizing Convention

Results

CHAIR:
Chris Booth – 130 votes
Geoff Cox – 121 votes

VICE CHAIR:
Shellie Giddings – 179 votes
Andrew Lillywhite – 69 votes

SECRETARY:
Pamela Budge – acclamation

TREASURER:
John Drew – acclamation

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE (top 5 were elected):
Clair Ellis – 175 votes
Charlotte McConkie – 171 votes
Jon-David Jorgensen – 158 votes
Chris Wilson – 152 votes
Jennifer Henson – 121 votes
Chris Lauritzen – 111 votes
Ladd Kennington – 111 votes
Marie Godfrey – 107 votes

NORTH DISTRICT CHAIR:
Jeff Hall – 29 votes
Jon-David Jorgensen – 12 votes

NORTHEAST DISTRICT CHAIR:
Mark Hurd – acclamation

SOUTH DISTRICT CHAIR:
Mike Porter – acclamation

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT CHAIR:
Charlotte McConkie – acclamation

LOGAN 1 DISTRICT CHAIR:
Debbie Van Noy – acclamation

LOGAN 2 DISTRICT CHAIR:
Tim Lindsay – acclamation

LOGAN 3 DISTRICT CHAIR:
Sandi Goodlander – acclamation

Convention Information

WHO: Precinct Officers (Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer), Ex-Officio & County Delegates
WHEN: Sat. April 24th, 2021 6-9 P.M.
WHERE: Mount Logan Middle School
PURPOSE: The purpose of the Organizing Convention is to elect Cache GOP County Party Leadership and State Central Committee members, and to conduct party business.

RSVP (precinct officers, ex-officio & county delegates only): https://forms.gle/8KxnEWGCy5aZPnHr9

CACHE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES (in alphabetical order):

CHAIR CANDIDATES:

  • Chris Booth – 435-554-4940 – cboothgop@gmail.com
  • Geoff Cox – 435-213-5865 – glc466@yahoo.com

VICE CHAIR CANDIDATES:

  • Shellie Giddings – 435-881-7529 – pacificbeaches14@gmail.com
  • Andrew Lillywhite – 801-953-8093 – contact@andrewlillywhite.com

SECRETARY CANDIDATES:

  • Pamela Budge – 801-390-2261 – cachegopsec@gmail.com

TREASURER CANDIDATES

  • John Drew – 435-760-8989 – john@john-drew.com

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE CANDIDATES:

  • Clair Ellis – 435-757-7797 – ellisequipment@yahoo.com
  • Marie Godfrey – 435.770.8969 – mariebgodfrey@gmail.com
  • Jennifer Henson – 714-467-6014 – asltalkinghands2@gmail.com
  • Jon-David Jorgensen – 435-535-1776 – jondavidj@gmail.com
  • Ladd Kennington – 435-760-5346 – laddkennington@hotmail.com
  • Chris Lauritzen – 385-335-1705 – cslacademic@gmail.com
  • Charlotte McConkie – 435-764-7429 – charlottemcconkie@gmail.com
  • Chris Wilson – 435-755-7013 – cwilson@wilsonmotor.com

DISTRICT CHAIR CANDIDATES:

  • Jeff Hall (North District) – 435-757-3340 – jwhall@yahoo.com
  • Jon-David Jorgensen (North District) – 435-535-1776 – jondavidj@gmail.com
  • Sandi Goodlander (Logan 3 District) – 435-994-2305 – sgoodlander@gmail.com
  • Mark Hurd (Northeast District) – 435-890-9956 – markhurd9@gmail.com
  • Tim Lindsay (Logan 2 District) – 435-994-0502 – timlindsay50@gmail.com
  • Charlotte McConkie (Southeast District) – 435-764-7429 – charlottemcconkie@gmail.com
  • Mike Porter (South District) – 435-881-0806 – minimedic71@reagan.com
  • Deborah Van Noy (Logan 1 District) – 858-229-7412 – deborahm119@comcast.net

State Organizing Convention

Results

2021 Organizing Convention

Convention Information

WHO: Ex-Officio & State Delegates
WHEN: Sat. May 1st, 2021
WHERE: Maverik Center 3200 S, Decker Lake Dr, West Valley City, UT 84119
PURPOSE: The purpose of the Organizing Convention is to elect UTGOP State Party Leadership and to conduct party business.

RSVP (ex-officio & state delegates only): https://forms.gle/t5CGfKmwnXcxyxo39

Candidate Info (includes contact info): https://utgop.org/candidates/
Convention Details: https://utgop.org/convention/
______________________________________
CHAIR CANDIDATES:
  • Brad Baker
  • Tina Cannon
  • Carson Jorgensen
  • Scott Miller
  • Stewart Peay
VICE-CHAIR CANDIDATES:
  • Austin Cox
  • Ryan Davis
  • Jordan Hess
SECRETARY CANDIDATES:
  • Olivia Dawn
  • Kendra Seeley
TREASURER CANDIDATES:
  • Mike Bird